Home About Us Our Services News / Events Contact Us Client Access



Safeguarding Your Information
We will safeguard all personal information, regardless of the format it is held in, using strict security and confidentiality standards in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and unauthorized access.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the above-mentioned purposes and/or as required by law.



Consent to Collect And/Or Disclose Your Information
The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. will not disclose personal information to any unrelated third parties, without the consent of an individual.  We will not sell client or candidate lists to outside parties.  We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but will limit the information we provide to only what is legally required.


Keeping Information Accurate
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.  Maintaining accuracy depends on you informing us if your information changes.



Providing Access
We will provide access to your personal information and the opportunity to amend information will be provided.  Access to information will only be withheld if it contains references to other individuals or where you signed a consent form that limits access.



New Use Of Personal Information
Should The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.


In the event that we sell a substantial portion of our business assets, our customer information may be among the transferred assets.  In such an event, the purchaser will inherit the confidentiality obligations posted herein.



Questions / Concerns About Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions or concerns about The Eisen Consulting Group Inc.’s Privacy Policy, please contact: 

                         
Privacy Manager
                         The Eisen Consulting Group Inc.
                         One Dundas Street West, Suite 2500

                         Toronto, Canada  M5G 1Z3
                         Tel:   416-977-3009
                         Fax:  416-977-3310


Or you can email us through our Email Contact Form.


Privacy Policy


At The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. we are committed to respecting your privacy.  On January 1, 2004 all Canadian businesses were required to comply with the privacy principles set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  This legislation recognizes the right of individual’s privacy with respect to their personal information.

When dealing with the personal information of our clients and candidates, The Eisen Consulting Group Inc., in many respects, has always had more stringent rules than the current privacy legislation.  Therefore we already have systems in place to protect and respect personal information.  However, as a result of the new legislation, we have made our consent and privacy procedures more formal and explicit.


What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  It may include your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you.  Personal information only becomes known to The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. when you provide it to us.  We collect personal information while providing career planning and development assistance to individuals or groups, and selection, development and succession planning services to organizations.


Collection And Use Of Personal Information
If you participate in any of the programs that The Eisen Consulting Group Inc. provides, you may be asked to provide personal information.  Our collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for us to provide our services to you, and will be collected by fair and lawful means.



Why We Collect Personal Information
To ensure that we provide quality career coaching advice and direction to individuals or groups, and to assist organizations in selection, development and succession planning initiatives.  This could include gathering job-related and personal information to:


The Eisen Consulting Group Inc.        One Dundas Street West, Suite 2500, Toronto, Canada  M5G 1Z3         Phone: 416-977-3009